Software Privacy Policy

At Orbicule your security and privacy are our priority. We use a design based on data minimisation and will only ask the most basic information for your account creation. We are transparent in the gathering and processing of your personal data. Consequently, we have decided to adhere the highest standard of privacy by complying with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and making those rights available to all of our users, regardless of their location, so you can know that both your Macs and your data are safe with us.
If you have any concerns about how we protect and process your data, please do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@orbicule.com


1. The information we receive and how we use it


Undercover anti-theft
We only request the minimum amount of data to create your account; however, it is important to highlight that the only way for us to identify you as a user is through the e-mail you used to register, which will be the official channel of communication between us. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the basis for us processing personal data is the provision of a service.

Once the software is installed on your Mac, we need your express consent to initiate the tracking functionalities. Also, you will have full remote control of the device's location tracking, camera and screenshot functionality, using the Privacy settings that can be found in your account at https://www.undercoverhq.com. A device marked as 'stolen' sends technical identification data to our servers along with the geo-localisation, images and files you decide to retrieve from it.

Newsletters
Currently, we have one mailing list for commercial information for clients. This list is intended solely for our exclusive use and we do not disclose any information to third-parties. You can unsubscribe by going into your account settings at https://www.undercoverhq.com.


2. Third-party services and whom we send information to

At Orbicule, we work with renowned international organisations to offer a better service and an enhanced user experience; thus, we must transfer some data to third-parties. Such transfers are specific and regulated as per the terms and conditions of each of such organisations that are obliged to provide the same level of security and protection we do, and report any issue to us.

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords to obtain anonymised information about surfing our website. No personally identifiable information is sent, except for your IP address. Also, they get localisation information and data from your browser. The objective of this processing is to register visit and usability metrics. Cookies are used to obtain this information, which require your prior consent.

We use Facebook's Pixel to obtain information about visits to our website and track our ads. Cookies are used to obtain this information, which require your prior consent. Facebook fully complies with the GDPR.

We use Help Scout as a customer service platform. We do not send more information other than that provided in the support tickets, which is intended only for our exclusive use.

We use Heroku and Amazon Web Services to store data from our users and servers. Both companies are fully compliant with the GDPR and follow the strictest standards of security and scrutiny.

If you use the option to access our services through Facebook, Twitter or other social network or login service provided by third-parties, you are subject to their own data privacy and processing policies.


3. Authorised use and multi-user accounts

Undercover is a security application aimed at facilitating the search for and access to lost devices of our users. The purpose of Undercover is not to register or track people down, and according to our terms and conditions, you agree not to use it for that purpose. Likewise, you may only install Orbicule in devices you are legally authorised to do so.

In the case of our multi-user accounts, you should be aware that all administrators may enable your devices as lost. At any time, you can know who the administrators of your account are by checking your account's information in the application's panel. If you have any problems with this functionality contact us within your panel account to be removed.


4. Exercise of your rights

At Orbicule, we respect your ownership over your personal data; therefore, you can exercise your right to access, modify and remove it easily from the Undercover HQ portal. If you wish to cancel the processing of your personal data, you only have to uncheck your devices as stolen because Orbicule does not perform passive tracking of your devices, unless you expressly require it. If you decide to remove the personal data associated with your Orbicule account, you can do so in the Undercover HQ portal. If you wish to request the removal of all your personal data, you can request a full data deletion by sending an email to privacy(at)orbicule.com. Such requests can only be made once every two (2) months.

You have the right to data portability so we send to you all the personal data you may have shared with us in a machine-readable format. You can exercise this right once every two (2) months; to do so click here.

If you decide to close an account, we delete all your data. Nevertheless, we keep a record of payment history, data deletion and portability requests as a backup for legal reasons. The lawfulness of these backups is based on the compliance of a legal obligation.


5. Confidentiality

At Orbicule, we believe that words must translate into actions. Our desire to protect your data is at the core of our business. We are made up of a team of highly trained, multi-disciplinary and multi-national professionals, who are all contractually bound by non-disclosure agreements and confidentiality clauses to protect the information of our users. Access to our servers has state-of-the-art encryption and compartmentalisation; none of our employees has access to the information of your account information or your passwords. The support service is limited to be used solely for such purposes and it requires due confirmation of the identity of our users.


6. Policy validity

The herein Privacy Policy became enforceable on May 23rd, 2018. We will keep you informed about any essential modifications to this Privacy Policy related to personal data processing. A transparent relationship with our clients is of the utmost importance to us; your data and devices are safe with us.


7. Cookies

Our website, including undercoverhq.com, uses third-party cookies to obtain anonymous usage statistics with the purpose of providing you with a better service. We do not do tracking outside our website nor do we install these cookies without your prior consent. The other cookies used on our website are essential to its operation and their objective is to facilitate its usability and configuration.

Following the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) and given that there is no existing standard governing the Do Not Track signals, we do not comply with these requests nor can we ensure third-party cookies in our website will.

Third-party cookies on our websites include Google Analytics, Google Adwords and Facebook's Pixel. All of them require your express consent.